August 29, 2009

Moscow oh Moscow....

Well, I've only been back here for 3 days and I've already started suffering.. hahhaha... I went to the dean's office on Wednesday hoping to do my visa, but somehow it slipped off my mind that the visa department only opens on Tuesdays and Thursdays. Stupid me HAHAHA... And I was hoping to settle with my hostel agreements as well that day... unfortunately Moslanka was full.. and I didn't have any mood to do any long queuing, so I went back without doing anything.

Thursday was a nightmare in the MMA's building. I was stranded there for more than 12 hours at the dean's office and Moslanka. How the hell did they managed to misplace our passport??? At 9PM, the ones that were left there was just me and some fellow Malaysians and also some chinese from China (and yeah!!! we were stranded there til about 9PM!!!!). Everybody was trying to settle their matters in one day, so you all can just imagine the queue and chaos over here, and with the addition of a slow Russian system, all of us was almost at the edge of insanity. I almost got into a fight with some chinese people. urgghhh... Luckily Andrew was there to calm me down.. At times like this, we Malaysians become fast friends regardless of our race and we fight hand in hand (hahhahahaha... now it sounded like some civil war went on). What a very tiring day!!!

However so, I was glad that I managed to settle visa, hostel agreements and hostel payments in one day. It's good that they had at least improved the system. Last 2 years it took most of us 3 days to settle matters here.

To those who are still back in Malaysia, good luck guys.. next week it's gonna be even worse HAHAHAHA..

August 25, 2009

Already Missing Home *sigh*

I'm in Dubai now for a 4 hours transit. So lucky the transit is a short one. I have once transited for 12 hours in Doha... I almost went crazy.

Yup. I am missing Malaysia already. I miss my mom, my dad, my bro, my friends, my room, my bed.... my everything *sigh* The only thing I will never miss is Malaysia's heat and sun. HAHAHA... Because of Malaysia's sun I'm 2 shades darker now!

I'm not fasting today, so I'm just gonna get a drink with Sudhir just to take my mind off missing home... *sigh*

Sorry peeps, I did sigh a lot in the past few entries, I'm just so depressed to be going back to Moscow. It's usually like this in the first week, but later everything will be OK. So just bare with all my complains and sighing for a while yah... I promise I'll post something fun once I got through the 'going back phase'

August 23, 2009

Amy loves Raya Cookies~~

I'm proud to say that I've packed 9 types of raya cookies into my luggage bag. Unlike last year, I didn't bring any because my luggage bag was full with other stuff. Fortunately this year I did not have anything else to bring back to Moscow. I already have a permanent place back in Moscow and my room was already 'complete'. Last year I had friends offering their raya cookies to me. And I'm glad that this year I have something to share with them.

My mom made 2 cookies for me to bring back ^_^ thanks ma!! I did help a bit, but most of the time I just sat and watch my mom do all the baking stuff. I hate baking hahaha, I'm sure I'll just end up burning the cookies if I tried to bake them.

My aunt baked some for me too. We made biskut kacang. I'm proud to say that I did 50% of the work =) but my aunt help me with the actual baking process. As I've said before, I will only burn the cookies if she let's me handle the oven hhahaha...

The other 6 types, well... my dad bought some, I myself bought a few as well. Looks like this coming raya isn't gonna be so depressing after all........ I would still love to spend raya in Malaysia but at least it wouldn't be as depressing as the past 2 years (I hope)

August 22, 2009

Fun & Freedom is coming to an end very soon!!

It's 12.05am on a Sunday.

Now I realized that my time in Malaysia is going to end very soon.

My flight is on Aug 25th, 2AM.

I haven't pack yet.

I just don't feel like packing because I don't feel like going back to Moscow *sobsob*

My room is in a mess, I couldn't be bothered by it.

All my things that is supposed to be packed into my luggage bag are all over my room, some are downstairs, some are in the study room.... *sigh* I just don't feel like leaving Malaysia....

My food intake has increase these few days. Since I'm not gonna get all the delicious food for another year, so I thought I should gobble everything down.. HAHAHA.. Malaysia is a heaven of delicious food. Very soon I'll be back to eating bland Russian food (whenever I'm lazy to cook)

I should start saying my goodbyes.... =(


*this blog entry seemed to have no life *sigh*

August 21, 2009

2 days of pampering

Yesterday and today was the day of pampering myself. I went for fish reflexology, and then I went for a facial spa at Herbalife. It was one of the best spa experience I have had. I have even paid more for facial spas before, but Herbalife's spa beats all. It was so relaxing that I fell asleep after the beautician applied the herbal face mask and set the eye mask hahaha... Today, I went for a hair steaming treatment + hair wash & head massage.... it was nice.

It'll be another year later til i get to enjoy these kinda pampering. All those treatments are TOO expansive in Moscow *sigh* plus, I would not have any time for those =(

August 20, 2009

Fishes nibbled on me

Well not exactly on me, but my feet actually. Today was my first time trying this kinda spa or fish therapy or what ever you call it.

When I dipped my feet into the pool of fishes, immediately I pulled back my feet. It was SO ticklish!! HAHAHAHA.. But since I've already paid for the treatment, I just had bare with the fishes, I was even laughing at that time. But after a while, it felt OK and I enjoyed it. But I have to tell you, those fishes were vicious. I guess they were hungry hahhahah..

Hungry lil nibblers

this is only half of the pool, imagine how many fish are there

August 19, 2009

Joyous Farewell...



Before I yak any further, I would like to say many thanks to my besties Dila, Anith, Fuzah and Pian for meeting me for the last time today. Love you all... How I wish Syarifah was back in KL *sigh* and Ikha was free today *sigh*... hhahaha.. Tho a lot of sighing, I was still happy today.

Yup. I made today as the last day for me meeting friends before I fly back to Moscow *sigh*. Tomorrow I have tonnes to do, so many things to buy and there are still matters to settle. And my brother is coming back on Friday, so I would want to be home and spend my last few days with my family.

To Anith & Fuzah, thanks for sacrificing your time today. I know you both are extremely busy preparing for your Malaysian studies project. But you girls still came to mid to see me. Love ya gurlz!!

To Pian... hhahahha... again to mid, I bet you are already bored going to mid every time we wanna hang out. And thanks for accompanying us shopping today.. hihihi...

And to Dila, I'm so gonna miss you babe!!! I almost cried when you hugged me goodbye *sob sob*. I hope you, Anith & Fuzah will get placings in a university somewhere in UK, so I will finally have somewhere to go for winter holidays ^_^

Dila's sexy pout



hahahhaha


Her name is Anith & she's lovely. She's single now guys!!! (tapi banyak admirer tu..)


Fuzah trying to imitate me...tapi tak jadi sebab dia gelak

Now Dila followed suit.. hahhaha...chomel betul la my friends


Pian's arrival




OK now I'm gonna start my yakking.. hahaha...
Before I left home today I made a promise to myself that I'm not going to spend on anything else other then food and starbucks. I have been spending so much these past 2 months being home, I need to put a full stop to this. But when I found a skirt that I really liked, I immediately forgot about that promise HAHAHA.... The skirt is so innocent-looking, with just the perfect length (a little below my knee), was on 40% sale.......how could I not buy it??? I would be crazy not to grab that skirt right away!! Even Anith and Dila said it's nice. I'm a happy girl today ^_^



Tired of walking around, we all went for a dessert at Chili's. YUMYUM... molten chocolate cake....

August 18, 2009

My little summer project

video

This is one of my many2 little summer project. I made this video and burned it into a small size CD to post it to a Korean friend of mine. The video is too large to be send by email, besides, I have some Malaysian souvenir to send along with it.

August 17, 2009

What has changed in 4 years?


I met Ayu in Alamanda today. We haven't seen each other for 4 years! Yeah, that long... She was my dear classmate back in SSP, and then we became closer when we got into the same matrikulation collage. But I was there for only 1 month because I received a better offer from JPA. Though we only got to know each other well for just a month, but we became close in an instant... we only had each other. Besides, Ayu is a very fun person to gossip with. Even breaking rules became more fun with her. I remembered, we skipped some orientation programs together. And we got caught, but manage to escape from trouble.. hahha.. it was so funny...

Today is one of the day I laughed the most. We talked about the past, about the people we use to make fun of when we were back in SSP (and still made fun of them now). We gossiped about ex-schoolmates, what have become of our ex schoolmates, what they are doing now, and how have they changed. I really had a good laugh remembering all the funny past. And of course, we talk a lot about what happened to each of us in these past 4 years. I really had a good time today. Oh and not to mentioned about the photos we took... It was just so difficult to get a perfect picture, so we ended up taking almost 20 pictures..hahhahah... and with each non perfect pictures we took, there were laughter that followed.

We did all these over 2 cakes and 2 smoothies in Secret Recipe and a large waffle in the food court... hahhah... Although we had excess calories intake for the day, but it was all worth it.

* Ayu, nice to meet you again gurl. And thanks for accompanying me shopping today (yeah, I went shopping again... hahahha... I bought 2 esprit tops that my mom could not allow me to buy the other day..HAHHAHAHA)

August 16, 2009

Real Funny Stuff

AHAHAH... dalmatian hybrids. The female dalmatian is so in trouble... haahahha

LOL

I just can't imagine how they do it... wouldn't the hen be squashed? hahhahah


ahaha.. i can just laugh...




lol.. diet cola!!


OMG!! So the baby is in the microwave? Now that's scary..

Holy crap!! hahhaha

August 15, 2009

Shopping.... Again & Again & Again

Went out shopping with Ma&Pa today. It's awesome shopping with parents because I don't need to spend a cent. hehehe.. the only downside of shopping with my parents is that I can't buy something funky or something which is too short. My mom likes me wearing something lady-like and a bit 'tutup aurat' hahhaha... she does not like me wearing skirts above the knees and tops with low cut neck. humpphhh..... but I guess it's OK, I do need variety in clothing right.

Shopping for myself isn't a task at all. And my mom would love picking clothes for me. It's my dad who has got a problem. He is so fussy. And he likes the boring type of clothing. My mom and I had a hard time convincing him to buy some shirts that we find was stylish and outgoing. But nope.... he'll put it aside and choose the boring colours. After going round and round, my mom got tired and gave up, so we took a rest on some couch the clothing department provide for tired shoppers.

These was me playing with my phone while waiting for my dad to make up his mind. I took more then 30 photos with different angles.... hahhahah...What do you expect? I was so bored



Earrings DIY

I have these chain from a non-glamour, very cheap earrings which I bought 5 years ago. And there is no way I would want to wear that earrings now. So I took out all the other ornaments from the earrings and just leave the chain attach to the hook.



I bought some crystal beads.



And with just basic tools (narrow tip pliers), I made this


When I showed it to my mom, she thought that I bought it and asked me how much I paid for the nice earrings. hahaha...

It was really fun making something I would personally would like to use or wear. But do not assume it's an easy thing to do people. I first thought it was easy, but no! It was very difficult when the beads is tiny. And the hardest thing was to make all the loops the same size. Next time, I'll remind myself not to be so ambitious. All in all, the effort was worth it.

I had extra crystal beads, so I made this simple piece.

August 14, 2009

Thanks and Thanks again

My blog just hit 1000 page view today (counter started on 4/6/09). Thanks to those who reads my blog... hehehe... And I have lots more to share.

a HAPPY HAPPY day

Meet up Anith, Dila, Pian, and Ikha today. Had an awesome day. I'm so gonna miss them lots when I go back to Moscow soon *sigh*. How I wish Syarifah were to join us. Missing you babe...

We had Chilli's today. After a scrumptious meal of fajitas, was already so full. But when the dessert came, I just forgot about my full tummy. Dila suggested to try the molten chocolate cake. It was heavenly... with every bite, we all felt blissful (well, at least I did). The combination of soft & warm & cold, the cake was almost like an aphrodisiac. Loved it!! I'm gonna have it again before leaving for Moscow..hahaha...

Now, I'm letting you peeps enjoy my pretty friends ^_^
love them til the end


Me & si chomel




I have cute babes on my blog...*wink*


^_^


Ikha who came late, and left early. Hope I could meet her up again next Monday. I'll try my best to make it girls





Last but not least, our best 'girlfriend'.
It looked delicious. Pian bukannye nk offer org huh..

August 12, 2009

2NE1 - I Don't Care

video



Romanization
hey playboy
its about time
and your time’s up
I had to do this one for my girls you know
sometimes you gotta act like you don’t care
that’s the only way you boys learn

ni otgise mudeun lipseutigeun naneun jeoldaero yongseomothae
maeil harue susipbeon kkeojyeoinneun haendeupon
byeonhaji anheulgeotman gata oh oh

geujeo chinguraneun sumanheun yeojachingu
nal ttokgachi saenggakhajima I won’t let it fly
ije nimamdaerohae nan miryeoneul beorillae
hanttae jeongmal saranghaenneunde oh

gakkeumssik sure chwihae jeonhwalgeoreo jigeumeun saebyeok daseossiban
neon tto dareun yeojaui ireumeul bulleo no

I don’t care geumanhallae niga eodi-eseo mweol hadeon
ije jeongmal sanggwan anhalge bikyeojullae
ijewa ulgobulgo maedallijima
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e

cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care

dareun yeojadeurui darireul humchyeoboneun
niga neomuneomu hansimhae
maeil ppaenonneun keopeulling na mollae han sogaeting
deoisang motchameulgeotgata oh oh oh

neon jeoldae aniraneun sumanheun naui chingu
neon neukdaeran chingudeulkkaji tailleotjiman
charari holgabunhae neoege nan gwabunhae
nae sarangira mideonneunde oh oh

oneuldo bappeudago malhaneun neo hoksina jeonhwahaebwatjiman
yeoksi dwieseon yeoja useumsoriga deullyeo oh no

I don’t care geumanhallae niga eodi-eseo mweol hadeon
ije jeongmal sanggwan anhalge bikyeojullae
ijewa ulgobulgo maedallijima
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e

cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care

nan neottaeme ulmyeo jisaedeon bameul gieokhae boy
deo huhoehal neol saenggakhani mami swiwonne boy
nal nochigin akkapgo gatgien sisihajannni
isseulttae jalhaji neo wae ijewa maedallini

sogajun geojitmalmanhaedo subaekbeon
oneul ihuro nan namja ullineun bad girl
ijen nunmul hanbangul eobsi neol biuseo
sarangiran geim sok loser
mureupkkurko jabeul su inni
anim nun apeseo dangjang kkeojyeo

I don’t care geumanhallae niga eodi-eseo mweol hadeon
ije jeongmal sanggwan anhalge bikyeojullae
ijewa ulgobulgo maedallijima
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care

Hangul
hey playboy
its about time
and your time’s up
I had to do this one for my girls you know
sometimes you gotta act like you don’t care
that’s the only way you boys learn

니 옷깃에 묻은 립스틱은 나는 절대로 용서못해
매일 하루에 수십번 꺼져있는 핸드폰
변하지 않을것만 같아 oh oh

그저 친구라는 수많은 여자친구
날 똑같이 생각하지마 I won’t let it fly
이제 니맘대로해 난 미련을 버릴래
한때 정말 사랑했는데 oh

가끔씩 술에 취해 전활걸어 지금은 새벽 다섯시반
넌 또 다른 여자의 이름을 불러 no

I don’t care 그만할래 니가 어디에서 뭘 하던
이제 정말 상관 안할게 비켜줄래
이제와 울고불고 매달리지마
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e

cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care

다른 여자들의 다리를 훔쳐보는
니가 너무너무 한심해
매일 빼놓는 커플링 나 몰래 한 소개팅
더이상 못참을것같아 oh oh oh

넌 절대 아니라는 수많은 나의친구
넌 늑대란 친구들까지 타일렀지만
차라리 홀가분해 너에게 난 과분해
내 사랑이라 믿었는데 oh oh

오늘도 바쁘다고 말하는 너 혹시나 전화해봤지만
역시 뒤에선 여자 웃음소리가 들려 oh no

I don’t care 그만할래 니가 어디에서 뭘 하던
이제 정말 상관 안할게 비켜줄래
이제와 울고불고 매달리지마
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e

cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care

난 너땜에 울며 지새던 밤을 기억해 boy
더 후회할 널 생각하니 맘이 쉬웠네 boy
날 놓치긴 아깝고 갖기엔 시시하잖니
있을때 잘하지 너 왜 이제와 매달리니

속아준 거짓말만해도 수백번
오늘 이후로 난 남자 울리는 bad girl
이젠 눈물 한방울 없이 널 비웃어
사랑이란 게임 속 loser
무릎꿇고 잡을 수 있니
아님 눈 앞에서 당장 꺼져

I don’t care 그만할래 니가 어디에서 뭘 하던
이제 정말 상관 안할게 비켜줄래
이제와 울고불고 매달리지마
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care

Translation
[CL]
Hey playboy
It’s about time
And your time’s up
I had to do this one for my girls you know
That’s the only way you boys learn

[Minzy]
I can’t ever forgive you for that lipstick on your collar
Every day, your phone’s always off
It doesn’t seem like you’re going to change oh oh

[Dara]
All those girlfriends you call “friends”
Don’t think of me in the same way as them, I won’t let it fly
From now on, do as you want, I’m going to stop caring
For some time I really loved you but oh

[CL]
Sometimes you get drunk, and call me, now it’s 5:30 am
Again you say another girl’s name no

[Bom]
I don’t care, I’ll stop caring about what you’re doing wherever you are
From now on I really don’t care, I’ll get out of the way
From now on don’t come to me and cry, and cling on
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e

[Minzy]
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care

[Minzy]
Stealing glances at other girl’s legs
You’re so so hopeless
Everyday you take off your couple ring, and secretly go on a blind date
I don’t think that I’ll be able to take it anymore oh oh oh

[Dara]
My friends say that you’re not really worth it
You even went to your wolf-like friends for advice but
I’d rather keep it simple, I’m too good for you
I believed you were my love but oh oh

[CL]
Today you said you were busy, I tried phoning you but
As expected, in the background I heard a girl’s laugh oh no

[Bom]
I don’t care, I’ll stop caring about what you’re doing wherever you are
From now on I really don’t care, I’ll get out of the way
From now on don’t come to me and cry, and cling on
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e

[Dara]
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care

[Minzy]
Because of you, I remember crying till dawn boy
I regret every time I think about you when my heart was too easy, huh boy?
I’m too good to throw away and too boring to have
You should’ve treated me better when we were together why are you clinging to me now

[CL]
You fooled me with your lies hundreds of times
From today on, I’ll be a bad girl who makes guys cry
Now without a single tear, I’ll laugh at you
Loser who’s inside a game called love
Get on your knees and take me back
If not, get out of my sight right now

[Bom]
I don’t care, I’ll stop caring about what you’re doing wherever you are
From now on I really don’t care, I’ll get out of the way
From now on don’t come to me and cry, and cling on
cause I don’t care e e e e e e
I don’t care e e e e e e
Boy I don’t care



* I used to hate 2NE1, all because they are the female version on Big Bang. And since I'm a die heart fan of Big Bang, I just don't like the idea of a female version or whatever version of my favorite group. Besides, I find their song 'Fire' very annoying. But when I heard this new song, it got stuck in my head until now. Love this song!! Great beat, awesome lyrics...

Let's do our part in saving lives


I went to send my grandmother for physiotherapy at Kajang Hospital today. While waiting for my granny's name to be called, I saw this brochure at the corner where they displayed all the brochure about all kinds of diseases and I took one.

When I went back to sit with my granny, she asked me what did I took from the brochure stand. I explained to her about organ donation and I would like to pledge as a donor. And with a very worried face, she tells me not to. And she said that my mom would not like it either. One of the reason she disliked it was because she thought it is forbidden for a Muslim to do so. I told her that Islam endorse organ donation. Most religion endorse it. I also explained to her that if so happens that a young, healthy person like me were to die, there is nothing wrong in doing further good for those who are still living. I may save up to 9 lives. Wouldn't that be something that Islam would encourage followers to do? It is very disappointing to know that some conservative Malays in Malaysia are still not exposed to these kind of awareness.

When I showed the brochure to my parents, they were very understanding. I'm so lucky to have educated parents. Mama said OK. But Papa suggested me to register as a donor when I start my medical practice. He said that I could set up a campaign, and then register as a donor as to set an example for the rest. Well, I don't really see the difference in registering now or later, because it is still the same thing. I pledge to donate my organs.

August 11, 2009

I'm starving......

My tummy's making noises again... today I only had 5 pieces of plain white toasted bread. 3 in the afternoon and 2 for dinner. And now I'm feeling SO hungry. I'm NOT on a diet though, I was just so afraid to eat because I have been purging since 6am this morning. It seemed like a mild case of diarrhea. I'm still clueless about what I ate wrong yesterday. Urghhh... I wanna eat!!!!!! But what can I do, I can't eat... hopefully I'll be OK by tomorrow, after a day of just eating plain white bread, I feel like having curry noodle tomorrow or KFC chicken or chicken rice or wantan mee....*sigh*

The Power of Facebook

A long-lost friend managed to find me on facebook. Akma, Suraya and I were best friends in back in standard 4&5. Unfortunately she had to follow her family and move to Seremban. So the distance separated us. I remembered Suraya and I cried so hard the day she left our school.

We did write to each other a few times, but being a 10 year-old back then I didn't really have the sense of staying in touch. Both of us didn't have the privilege to meet up somewhere to hang out. And when I went to boarding school, the friendship was totally lost just like that. Both were busy with our own lives. When I was in secondary school, I did met some ex-classmates occasionally, but not Akma. As I've said, the friendship was lost, separated by distance and time.

Now I admit that facebook is a very powerful network. Akma said that she just hit my name on the search option on facebook and found me (luckily I used my real name). I'm so glad that she found me on facebook. I hope we will have the opportunity to meet up before I leave for Moscow. I'm sure Suraya would want to meet her too.

August 10, 2009

My hair is thining out!!!!! Help!!!

Calling for help from hair fall control shampoo from all around Malaysia. Help me!!!

OK here's the thing, I noticed now that I'm losing a lot of hair lately, especially when washing and brushing my hair. A lot of hair gets stuck in between my hair brush. It's a luck thing that I actually have lots of hair and that my hair is thick, so it's not that noticeable.

I think I may know the reason for this condition of mine : rebonding!!!
But funny though, I have done rebonding 3 times before, and nothing like this has ever happen. Sudden hair loss can also be cause by lack of calcium intake right? I'm now on my 2nd high calcium yogurt.

Anybody out there has a suggestion? Maybe on what brand of shampoo works best?


Should I try this?

or this?

How about this?

These are 3 shampoo brands I trust. Any one know a better anti-dandruff + anti-hair fall shampoo??

August 9, 2009

2 weeks left... *sob* *sob*

Like it or not, I have to fly back to Moscow in 2 weeks!!! waaaaaa!!!! I so don't want to. There is still so much that I have not done, and so many friends still I haven't met yet. OK, now, let's try to be organize and list done all the things needed to be done.

1. Hang out with Daniel, Zack, Anith.

2. Hang out more with Dila and Pian. If possible, Syarifah. I regretted that I only met Ikha twice... Why did she have to go to London when I'm back home *sigh*

3. Have lunch with Diyana. Holy crap... I forgot to call her up after coming back from Ipoh... I should give her a call soon.

4. Ship another parcel of things. I sent one box earlier, planning to send another one.

5. Have at least one date with Afiq (He's been asking me few times already.. hehe so cute...)

6. Send a card and CD to Young Hun oppa.

7. Fix the piano

8. Pay Tok Ngak and Nek Ngah a visit.

9. Print out some photos to bring back to Moscow

10. Finish reading Dangerous Fortune. I have not move from a page since last month!! hahaha... I was so busy doing other things.

11. Sew Mr. Froggy's torn leg.

12. Visit the dermatologist.

13. Get a hair cut

14. Do more shopping!!!


This is Mr. Froggy. He has a torn leg and he needs stitches. hhahhaa...

*tweet tweet* *tweeeeettttt*

I just created a twitter account. But I don't think I'll keep twitting for long. I just don't understand the whole point of this network. Besides, I can't figure out how it works. hahhaha...After using friendster and now facebook, I find twitter is absolutely pointless and no fun... I was actually tempted to have a tweeter account because I saw a lot of bloggers have it on their blogs, and I was curious about it. I guess I'll just stick to the one and only facebook, that is where all my friends are. Frankly, almost all of my friends have a facebook account. I have the feeling that afternoon tea parties, or book club, or anything of that sort will soon die. More and more people now is relying on social networking sites to keep in touch with one another. hhmmm... the world is changing... fast...

August 8, 2009

A mother's trust

I've just finish cooking *fuh~*. Today I cooked ikan sambal and Chinese style sia pek chai. I know those two dishes doesn't exactly go together, but I was too lazy to cook vege, so a Chinese style has always been the easiest choice hihihi...

My mom went for some meeting and my maid is cleaning up after my dad mowed the lawn. This is what happens when your mother tells you that your cooking skills has improved and that your sambal taste good. They will 'entrust' you with the cooking when ever they are busy!!

Girls, beware of these words that comes out from your mom's mouth : "Hmmm...this actually taste delicious." or "Wow, your cooking has improved. Well done." Yeah, take that as a compliment if you want, but get ready to be in the kitchen. She'll want to taste more of your cooking in the future. hahahha....

I don't mind cooking actually, is the cleaning up I hate. Thus, I left the kitchen in a mess for the maid to clean up after she's done with the garden.

August 7, 2009

A Wonderful Weather

The sun is shining brightly today
I took a walk in the park
And sat on the bench staring into nothingness
A wonderful weather it is

It is sunny again today
I did gardening
I planted some roses
And daisies too
A wonderful weather it is

It is breezy today
I bought a kite and brought it to the park
Tried to make it fly
It wouldn't
In the end, I gave it to a kid
And enjoyed looking at him play with it
A wonderful weather it is

The sun came again today
Alone with a book and a picnic basket
I spent an afternoon in the garden
A wonderful weather it is

It is raining today
And I thought of you
Wondering if you would come back
Staring out through the window
I said to myself
"A wonderful weather it is today"
Because I get to think of you

7/8/09


Who Are You? (누구세요?)

Who Are You? (2008)

This is one classic Korean drama with a very interesting twist. Not a minute I felt any dull or boring moments through out these 17 episodes. A great drama that made me cry a bucket and laugh out loud. With great cinematography, a heart-warming story like this one deserve a 9.6/10


Brief synopsis (credits to Hancinema.com)
A ruthless corporate raider shares his body with a spirit who has 49 days to spend in this world to meet his daughter!
A fantasy drama with a heartwarming story
Facing death, a man is allowed to wander the human world as a ghost for 49 days.
He'll buy the things he never got to buy for his daughter and take her out to restaurants that he never could afford before and buy all the clothes she'll ever want!
Fortunately, the owner of the body that he is borrowing is Cha Seung-hyo, who happens to be young and filthy rich!